Australian Insurance Awards finalists revealed

Australian Insurance Awards finalists revealed | Insurance Business

Australian Insurance Awards finalists revealed

The Australian Insurance Industry Awards judging panel has revealed the finalists for the 2013 Awards, as chosen by a panel of 16 industry experts.

The judges for ANZIF’s awards saw a number of highly impressive submissions, and were excited by the quality and quantity of applicants. The finalists for the 2013 Australian Insurance Industry Awards are:

 

Small Broker of the Year

IBL Professional Risk Services

Parmia Insurance

Simplex Insurance Solutions

Medium Broker of the Year

Austbrokers Countrywide

Roderick Insurance Brokers

Scott Winton Insurance Brokers

 

Large Broker of the Year

Aon

Marsh

OAMPS

Small/Medium General Insurance Company of the Year

CommInsure

National Transport Insurance

Westpac General Insurance

Large General Insurance Company of the Year

Allianz Australia

QBE

Suncorp

Law Firm/Practitioner of the Year

Barry Nilsson Lawyers

HWL Ebsworth Lawyers

Minter Ellison

Life Insurance Company of the Year

AIA

BT Financial Group

MLC/NAB Wealth

Claims Service Provider of the Year

Aon Risk Solutions

CommInsure

National Transport Insurance

Suncorp

Underwriting Agency of the Year

Axis Underwriting Services Pty Ltd

Dual Australia Pty Ltd

Brooklyn Underwriting Pty Ltd

Service Provider to the Insurance Industry

JB Hi-Fi

Recoveries Corp

PwC

Innovation of the Year

AIG Australia Ltd

BT Financial Group

MLC/NAB Wealth

Reinsurance Company of the Year

RGA

Swiss Re

ANZIIF Women's Council Employer of the Year

Allianz Australia

Aon

Swiss Re

 

Generation/Youth Development and Employer of the Year

Aon

QBE

Simplex Insurance Solutions

 

The winner in each category will be announced at the Insurance Industry Awards Gala at the Sydney Convention & Exhibition Centre on Wednesday 14 August,2013.

This year our judging panel consists of Joan Fitzpatrick, Cameron Skews, Chris Healey,  Dallas Booth, David Lee, Frank Crapis, John O’Leary, John Peberdy,  John Richardson,  Kathryn Sanford,  Martin McAvenna, Michael Cooke,  Simon Chandler, Sivam Subramaniam, Tony Sequeira and William Legge.

Bookings for the ceremony can be made here