Winners revealed at Insurance Business Awards

Winners revealed at Insurance Business Awards | Insurance Business

Winners revealed at Insurance Business Awards

More than 600 insurance professionals, including brokers, authorised representatives, insurers and underwriters attended the Insurance Business Awards at The Westin Sydney tonight to see 25 awards presented to the best brokerages, authorised representatives, insurers and underwriters across Australia.

The evening was hosted by Australia’s favourite comedian Tom Gleeson and guests were entertained by popular acoustic band Luke Zanc Duo and danced to the funky tunes of the Gotham City Horns.

A full list of tonight’s award winners is below:

Best Community Engagement Program - Insurer
Winner: QBE
 
Best Community Engagement Program - Broker
Winner: Adroit Insurance and Risk
 
Most Effective Internet Presence – Underwriting Agency
Winner: MECON Insurance
Highly commended: DUAL Australia
 
Most Effective Internet Presence – General Insurer
Winner: Vero
 
Underwriting Agency Claims Team of the Year
Winner: NTI
 
General Insurer Claims Team of the Year
Winner: Chubb
 
Underwriting Agency BDM of the Year
Winner: Matt Almond, High Street Underwriting
 
K2 General Insurer BDM of the Year
Winner: Rebecca Gumm, CGU
Highly commended: James Pennetta, Vero
 
Best Customer Service from an Individual Office
Winner: Trade Risk
Highly commended: 20:20 Insurance Brokers
 
Young Gun of the Year – Independent (1-19 Staff)
Winner: Jonathan Ross, Aviso WA
Highly commended: Aimee Williams, Austbrokers Coast to Coast
 
Young Gun of the Year – Independent (20+ Staff)           
Winner: Adam Ware, BJS Insurance Brokers, Gippsland
 
XL Catlin Young Gun of the Year - International
Winner: Daniel Quintin, Gallagher
 
Broker of the Year – Independent (1-19 Staff)
Winner: Kate Fairley, Simplex Insurance Solutions
 
Broker of the Year – Independent (20+ Staff)
Winner: Maria Parry, Austcover
 
Broker of the Year – International
Winner: Russell Boucher, Gallagher
 
SURA Broker of the Year – Specialist
Winner: Racheal Tumelty, Gallagher
 
Broker of the Year – Authorised Representative
Winner: Simon Feldman, Sound Insurance
 
Specialist Brokerage of the Year
Winner: BAC Insurance Brokers
 
Authorised Representative Network of the Year
 
Brokerage of the Year (1-5 Staff)
Winner: CPR Insurance Services
 
Lloyd’s Brokerage of the Year (6-20 Staff)
 
JAVLN Brokerage of the Year (20+ Staff)
Winner: McLardy McShane Group 
Highly commended: Centrewest Insurance Brokers
 
Gallagher Bassett International Brokerage of the Year
Winner: Aon
 
Australian Underwriting Agency of the Year
Winner: NTI
Highly commended: DUAL Australia
 
Australian General Insurer of the Year
Winner: CGU
 
London Australia Underwriting Australian Young Gun of the Year
Winner: Adam Ware, BJS Insurance Brokers, Gippsland
 
Insurance Business Australian Broker of the Year
Winner: Maria Parry, Austcover
 
Insurance Business Australian Brokerage of the Year
Winner: Aon