Finalists announced for Insurance Business Awards

Finalists announced for Insurance Business Awards | Insurance Business

Finalists announced for Insurance Business Awards

The finalists for the 2019 Insurance Business Awards have been announced today.

The event defines excellence in the insurance industry, recognising the achievements of outstanding brokers, brokerages, insurers, underwriters and industry leaders across a range of categories.

Here’s a full list of award finalists:

Blake Oliver Consulting Australian General Insurer of the Year

Underwriting Agencies Council Australian Underwriting Agency of the Year

Authorised Representative Network of the Year

Best Community Engagement Program - Broker

  • Action Insurance Brokers
  • Allinsure
  • CPR Insurance Services
  • Insurance Advisernet Foundation
  • McLardy McShane
  • Zenith Insurance Services

Best Community Engagement Program - Insurer

  • Allianz Australia
  • Chubb Insurance
  • IAG
  • iCare
  • NTI
  • Vero
  • Zurich

Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

Best Digital Strategy - Brokerage

  • AUZi®
  • Action Insurance Brokers
  • Dixon Insurance Services
  • IMC Insurance Brokers
  • Insure 247
  • SRG Group
  • Trade Risk

Best Digital Strategy – General Insurer

  • AIG
  • CGU Insurance
  • Mapfre Insurance Services
  • NTI
  • QBE Insurance
  • Zurich

Best Digital Strategy - Underwriting Agency

  • Blend Insurance Solutions
  • Blue Zebra Insurance
  • Brooklyn Underwriting
  • DUAL Underwriting
  • One Underwriting
  • Tego Insurance

Best Service Provider Award

  • BizCover
  • Charles Taylor Adjusting
  • ClaimLogik
  • Gallagher Bassett
  • JB Hi-Fi Solutions for Insurance
  • LMI Group
  • MCS Group
  • Sedgwick

Broker of the Year - Authorised Representative

  • Matthew Bates, Bell Partners Insurance
  • Lisa Carter, Clear Insurance
  • Ken Dixon, Dixon Insurance
  • David Goodall, MRI Group
  • Bonni Gordon, Global Risks
  • David Hodges, Corvus Insurance Advisers
  • Stephen Sloan, Insure 247
  • Michael Stewart. Stewart Insurance Group

Broker of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)

  • Max Cuzzocra, Maxton Insurance Brokers
  • Kate Fairley, Simplex Insurance Solutions
  • Bonnie Gordon, Global Risks
  • Andrew Herrett, BIA Group
  • James Skiadas, IMC Insurance Brokers

Broker of the Year – Independent (20+ staff)

  • Peter Beard, Honan Insurance Group
  • Prudence Change, National Credit Insurance
  • Kim Gilbert, Zenith Insurance Services
  • Joe Khoury, Action 18
  • Lisa Paradiso, SRG Group
  • David Powell, Elliott Insurance Brokers
  • Mike McShane, McLardy McShane
  • Avi Tatarka, Scott Winton Insurance Brokers
  • David White, Phoenix Brokers

Broker of the Year - Specialist

  • Anthony Carollo, Carollo Horton
  • John Cartwright, Cartwright Insurance Brokers
  • Henry Clark, Honan Insurance Group
  • Christian Linga, CRM Brokers
  • Steven Marsi, The Builders Broker
  • Darren Pavic, Bovill Risk + Insurance
  • Enrique Sicurella, CCM Insurance Group
  • Angela Vella, Gallagher

Brokerage of the Year – (1-5 Staff)

  • Aether Insurance & Risk
  • Bell Partners Insurance
  • CPR Insurance Services
  • Dixon Insurance Services
  • Global Risks
  • InterRe Insurance Brokers
  • MKS Insurance Services
  • Trade Risk

Brokerage of the Year – (6-20 Staff)

  • Allinsure
  • Austbrokers Coast to Coast
  • City Rural Insurance Brokers
  • IMC Insurance Brokers
  • Insure 247
  • Remingtons Insurance Brokers
  • Simplex Insurance Solutions
  • Watkins Taylor Stone

Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)

  • Adroit Insurance & Risk
  • CRM Brokers
  • McLardy McShane Insurance and Financial Services
  • National Credit Insurance
  • Scott Winton Insurance Brokers
  • SRG Group

General Insurer BDM of the Year

  • Shane Butcher, Vero
  • Justin Boyes, QBE Insurance
  • Melissa Corrigan, QBE Insurance
  • Marilyn de Fracesco, Allianz Australia
  • James Lee, Allianz Australia
  • Adam McBryde, Vero
  • Scott Osberg, CGU Insurance
  • Carla Taylor, Vero
  • Thomas Williams, Allianz Australia

General Insurer Claims Team of the Year

  • Allianz Australia
  • Berkshire Hathaway
  • CGU Insurance
  • Chubb Insurance
  • QBE Insurance
  • Vero
  • Zurich

International Broker of the Year

  • Peter Campbell, Gallagher
  • Samuel Rogers, Marsh
  • Steve Sampedro, AON

International Brokerage of the Year

  • AON
  • Gallagher
  • Marsh

Specialist Brokerage of the Year

  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • Bovill Risk + Insurance
  • CCM Insurance Group
  • Nepean Brokers & Associates
  • Risk Capital Advisers
  • The Builders Broker
  • Topsail Insurance

Underwriting Agencies Council Underwriting Agency BDM of the Year

  • Matt Almond, High Street Underwriting
  • Jessica Corfield, Rural Affinity Insurance
  • Nikki Dunnet, Rural Affinity Insurance
  • Tim Fairbrother, Brooklyn Underwriting
  • Josh McCracken, UAA
  • Amanda Mikeleit, 360 Commercial
  • Nathan Sommer, Ryno Insurance Service
  • Con Stoitsis, Steadfast

Underwriting Agency Claims Team of the Year

  • Accident & Health International Underwriting
  • DUAL Australia
  • High Street Underwriting
  • Professional Risks Underwriting
  • Rural Affinity Insurance
  • St George Underwriting

Young Gun of the Year - Independent (1-19 Staff)

  • Joseph Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers
  • Jess Dametto, Webber Insurance Services
  • Daniel Groves, Topsail Insurance
  • Natalie Maras, Riverina Finance & Insurance Solutions
  • Anthea Skiadas, IMC Insurance Brokers
  • Adam Sloan, Insure 247
  • Aimee Williams, Austbrokers Coast to Coast

Young Gun of the Year - Independent (>20 Staff)

  • Jeremy Andison, Community Broker Network
  • Taela Bloemers, Regional Insurance Brokers
  • Sarah Hando, Rural Affinity Underwritng
  • Sam Johnston, Brookvale Insurance Brokers
  • Nikita Willis, SRG Group

AXA XL Young Gun of the Year - International

  • Zoe Evans, Gallagher
  • Jonathon Ham, Gallagher
  • Irish Peters, Aon
  • Guy Moore, Marsh
  • Sapphire Newton, Aon

Winners will be revealed at a black-tie gala event on Friday, 3 May. Table bookings are now open. For more information visit www.ibawards.com.au.