Insurance Business Australia Awards: tonight’s big winners revealed

Insurance Business Australia Awards: tonight’s big winners revealed | Insurance Business

Insurance Business Australia Awards: tonight’s big winners revealed

Over 500 insurance professionals, including brokers, authorised representatives, insurers and underwriters, attended the Insurance Business Australia Awards at The Star Sydney tonight to see 30 awards presented to the best individuals and firms across Australia.

The evening was hosted by comic superstar Jimeon, and guests were entertained with live music from Linden Furnell and headline act Gotham City Horns, as well as jaw-dropping aerial theatrics from circus troupe Aerialize.

A full list of tonight’s award winners is below:

Best Community Engagement Program – Insurer
icare

Best Community Engagement Program – Broker
Insurance Advisernet Foundation

Best Digital Strategy – Underwriting Agency
Blue Zebra Insurance

Best Digital Strategy – General Insurer
AIG

Best Digital Strategy – Brokerage
SRG Group

Highly Commended: Trade Risk

Underwriting Agency Claims Team of the Year
DUAL Australia

Highly Commended: AHI (Accident & Health International Underwriting)0

General Insurer Claims Team of the Year
Zurich

Underwriting Agencies Council Underwriting Agency BDM of the Year
Nathan Sommer, Ryno Insurance Service

General Insurer BDM of the Year
James Lee, Allianz Australia

Best Customer Service from an Individual Office
BAC Insurance Brokers

Best Service Provider
LMI Group

Young Gun of the Year – Independent (1-19 staff)
Joseph Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers

Young Gun of the Year – Independent (>20 Staff)           
Taela Bloemers, Regional Insurance Brokers

AXA XL Young Gun of the Year – International
Zoe Evans, Gallagher

Broker of the Year – Independent (1-19 Staff)
Bonni Gordon, Global Risks

Highly Commended: Max Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers

Broker of the Year – Independent (>20 Staff)
Kim Gilbert, Zenith Insurance Services

Broker of the Year – International
Peter Campbell, Gallagher

Broker of the Year – Specialist
Enrique Sicurella, CCM Insurance Group

Broker of the Year – Authorised Representative
Lisa Carter, Clear Insurance

Specialist Brokerage of the Year
CCM Insurance Group

Authorised Representative Network of the Year
Marsh Advantage Insurance

Brokerage of the Year (1-5 Staff)
CPR Insurance Services

Brokerage of the Year (6-20 Staff)
Austbrokers Coast to Coast

QBE Insurance Brokerage of the Year (>20 Staff)
Adroit Insurance & Risk

International Brokerage of the Year
Marsh

Underwriting Agencies Council Australian Underwriting Agency of the Year
Emergence Insurance

Blake Oliver Consulting Australian General Insurer of the Year
Allianz Australia

Australian Young Gun of the Year
Taela Bloemers, Regional Insurance Brokers

Insurance Business Australian Broker of the Year
Enrique Sicurella, CCM Insurance Group

Insurance Business Australian Brokerage of the Year
Adroit Insurance & Risk