Revealed - Insurance Business Awards 2020 winners

Revealed - Insurance Business Awards 2020 winners | Insurance Business

Revealed - Insurance Business Awards 2020 winners

If there’s one thing that 2020 has proven, it is that the insurance industry is resilient no matter what challenge it faces. Amid the coronavirus pandemic, most of us were forced into a new style of working, grappling with different technologies and the loss of the ability to meet our clients face to face, all while trying to be their rock – to give each devastated business that vital piece of advice to help them recover and recuperate.

That’s why even though we couldn’t meet in person for this year’s Insurance Business Australia Awards, the event was arguably our most important to-date. It reverted to a virtual format, with a host of insightful panels and talks bringing a unique education element to the industry’s biggest celebration, filled with glitz and glamour.

Yet, as always, the event belonged to the nominees – those who are blazing a trail in their respective categories and showing what it is to thrive amid the most challenging of circumstances. That’s why it gives us huge pride to share with you all of the winners here:

2020 WINNERS

National Awards

Australian Broker of the Year
Winner

  • Max Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers

Australian Brokerage of the Year
Winner

Australian Young Gun of the Year
Winner

  • Joshua Scutts, Shielded Insurance Brokers

Brokerage Awards

QBE Brokerage of the Year (20+ Staff)
Winner

  • Scott Winton Insurance Brokers

Excellence Awards

  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • McLardy McShane Insurance Brokers
  • Zenith Insurance Services

Brokerage of the Year (6-20 Staff)
Winner

Excellence Awards

  • allinsure
  • City Rural Insurance Brokers
  • Shielded Insurance Brokers

Brokerage of the Year (1-5 Staff)
Winner

  • CPR Insurance Services

Excellence Awards

  • Clear Insurance
  • Global Risks

Specialist Brokerage of the Year
Winner

  • CCM Insurance Group

Excellence Awards

  • Avatar Brokers
  • BAC Insurance Brokers
  • Work Health Options

Best Customer Service from an Individual Office
Winner

  • Scott Winton Insurance Brokers

Excellence Awards

  • allinsure
  • Australian Elite Insurance Solutions
  • Dixon Insurance Services

Authorised Representative Network of the Year
Winner

Excellence Awards

  • Community Broker Network
  • Marsh Advantage Insurance

Best Community Engagement Program - Broker
Winner

  • Allinsure

Excellence Award

  • Insurance Advisernet Foundation

Best Digital Strategy - Brokerage
Winner

  • AUZi Insurance

Excellence Award

  • CCM Insurance Group

Broker Awards

Young Gun of the Year – Independent (1-19 Staff)
Winner

  • Joshua Scutts, Shielded Insurance Brokers

Excellence Awards

Young Gun of the Year – Independent (20+ Staff)
Winner

  • Nick Daffy, McLardy McShane

Excellence Awards

  • Lauren Reeves - Guardian Insurance Brokers
  • Nikita Willis - SRG Group

AXA XL Young Gun of the Year – International
Winner

Excellence Awards

Broker of the Year – Independent (1-19 Staff)
Winner

  • Max Cuzzocrea, Maxton Insurance Brokers

Excellence Awards

  • Dale Hansen - Austbrokers Coast to Coast
  • Karen Hardy - Acme Insurance Brokers
  • Amanda Morris - Arma Insurance Brokers

Broker of the Year – Independent (20+ Staff)
Winner

  • Jesse Thorp, Adroit Insurance & Risk

Excellence Awards

  • Kim Gilbert - Zenith Insurance Services
  • Evan Jackson - Guardian Insurance Brokers
  • Avi Tatarka - Scott Winton Insurance Brokers

Redkite Broker of the Year – Specialist
Winner

  • Ryan Mansom Gallagher

Excellence Awards

  • Stephen Elms, Gallagher
  • Rebecca Innes, AUZi Insurance
  • Enrique Sicurella, CCM Insurance Group

Broker of the Year - Authorised Representative
Winner

  • Peter Chamberlain, allinsure

Excellence Awards

  • Matthew Bates - Bell Partners Insurance
  • Tate Harris - allinsure
  • Kristy Martin - Insurance Advisernet Merimbula
     

Insurer Awards

General Insurer BDM of the Year
Winner

  • Gordana Bailey, Allianz Australia

Excellence Awards

  • Lisa Hetherington, Zurich Financial Services Australia
  • Shelley Turner, Vero

Underwriting Agencies Council Underwriting Agency BDM of the Year
Winner

  • Katrina Johnson, CHU Underwriting Agencies

Excellence Awards

  • Claire Farmer - CHU Underwriting Agencies
  • Con Stoitsis - Steadfast Underwriting
     

Blake Oliver Consulting Australian General Insurer of the Year
Winner

  • CGU Insurance

Excellence Awards

  • Allianz Australia
  • QBE

Underwriting Agencies Council Australian Underwriting Agency of the Year
Winner

Excellence Awards

  • Blue Zebra Insurance
  • Emergence Insurance
  • Tego Insurance

360Globalnet General Insurer Claims Team of the Year
Winner

  • AXA XL

Excellence Awards

  • Chubb
  • Zurich Australian Insurance

Underwriting Agency Claims Team of the Year
Winner

  • GT Insurance

Excellence Awards

  • AM&T
  • CHU Underwriting
  • Mecon Insurance

The Bridge International Best Digital Strategy – General Insurer
Winner

  • Vero

Excellence Award

Best Digital Strategy – Underwriting Agency
Winner

  • Blue Zebra Insurance

Excellence Award

  • Blend Insurance Solutions

Morse Building Consultancy Best Community Engagement Program – Insurer
Winner

  • Insurance Australia Group

Excellence Awards

  • AIG
  • Allianz Australia
  • NTI

Best Service Provider
Winner

  • EMLife

Excellence Awards

  • DXC Technology
  • Gallagher Bassett
  • Insurx
  • Sedgwick

On behalf of everyone associated with Insurance Business, and Key Media, our huge congratulations to all of the winners and nominees. Thank you all for your wonderful entries – it was an incredibly competitive year. We look forward to seeing you all again, in person, in 2021.