Insurance Business Australia Awards 2022 – excellence awardees announced

Insurance Business Australia Awards 2022 – excellence awardees announced | Insurance Business Australia

Insurance Business Australia Awards 2022 – excellence awardees announced

The Insurance Business Awards have long been the industry event of the year. In 2022, the Insurance Business Awards proudly return as in-person event complete with the pre-awards cocktail reception, red carpet, dinner banquet and awards ceremony – and, of course, live entertainment throughout the evening.

You can register here for all the glitz and glamour at Doltone House in Sydney on September 02.

Before the celebrations, Insurance Business is proud to reveal the 2022 excellence awardees:

BROKERAGE AWARDS

 

QBE BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (20+ STAFF)

Aviso WA Insurance Brokers

CRM Brokers

Gallagher

Honan Insurance Group

Interlink Insurance Brokers

Macey Insurance Brokers

McLardy McShane Insurance Brokers

Shielded Insurance Brokers

 

BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (6-20 STAFF)

allinsure

ARMA Insurance Brokers Hunter Valley

Austbrokers Coast to Coast

Bell Partners Insurance

Clear Insurance

FD Beck Insurance Brokers

Omnisure

 

BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (1-5 STAFF)

Ausure Hospitality

Grace Insurance

Hunter Broking Group

Imperium Insurance and Financial Solutions

Praden Insurance Broking and Advisory

 

CHU UNDERWRITING AGENCIES SPECIALIST BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR

Ausure Hospitality

CCM Insurance Group

National Credit Insurance (Brokers)

Trade Risk

 

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE FROM AN INDIVIDUAL OFFICE

allinsure

Aon - Gold Coast

Bell Partners Insurance

Clear Insurance

 

AUTHORISED REPRESENTATIVE NETWORK OF THE YEAR

Insurance Advisernet

McLardy McShane Partners

Oracle Group Australia

Resilium

 

BEST DIGITAL STRATEGY – BROKERAGE

Brokers Online

FD Beck Insurance Brokers

Hunter Broking Group

Macey Insurance Brokers

UpSure

 

BROKER AWARDS

 

YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR – INDEPENDENT (1-19 STAFF)

Austin Rosier, Omnisure

Ben Van Der Merwe, Omnisure

James Wilson, Delmont Insurance Group

Josh Meyer, Avatar Brokers

Ryan Menezes, Elliott Insurance Brokers

Schalk Van Der Merwe, Omnisure

Taela Bloemers, Status Insurance Brokers (former Corpsure)

Tate Harris, allinsure

 

YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR – INDEPENDENT (20+ STAFF)

Douglas Strong, Shielded Insurance Brokers

Jonathan Yogarajah, Gow-Gates Group

Joshua Hawkins, Brookvale Insurance Brokers

Matthew Spann, National Credit Insurance (Brokers)

Teighan Carr, Honan Insurance Group

Tryan Christos, Interlink Insurance Brokers

 

AXA XL YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR – INTERNATIONAL

Ben Willis, Gallagher

Georgia Rowley, Aon

Michael Pham, Aon

Nicole Pallavicini, Marsh

Pooja Khushalani, Gallagher

 

BROKER OF THE YEAR (1-19 STAFF)

Amanda Morris, ARMA Insurance Brokers & Broker Base

Dale Hansen, Austbrokers Coast to Coast

Frans du Plessis, Grace Insurance

Gavan Burke, Active Insurance Solutions

Matthew Bates, Bell Partners Insurance

Tony Sykes, General Insurance Brokers of Australia

 

BROKER OF THE YEAR (20+ STAFF)

Eli Tatarka, Scott Winton Insurance Brokers

Paul Steed, Shielded Insurance Brokers

Simon Gray, Planned Cover

Steve Pappas, Honan Insurance Group

Tim Coventry, Brookvale Insurance Brokers

 

BROKER OF THE YEAR – SPECIALIST

Jennifer Steger, Trade Risk

Leanne Murphy, Praden Insurance Broking And Advisory

Scott Curley, Howden Insurance Brokers (Australia)

Sharon Rutherford, Honan Insurance Group

 

QBE BROKER OF THE YEAR - AUTHORISED REPRESENTATIVE

Scott O'Neill, CP Insurance Services

Jen Bettridge, Clear Insurance

Josh Ryan, Hunter Broking Group

Peter Chamberlain, allinsure

Tate Harris, allinsure

Matthew Bates, Bell Partners Insurance

 

INSURER AWARDS

 

GENERAL INSURER BDM OF THE YEAR

Colum Williamson, NTI

Jayden Hinshaw, Hollard Commercial Insurance

Lachlan Bailey, Vero

Marilyn De Francesco, Allianz

Tom McDonald-Phan, QBE Insurance

 

UNDERWRITING AGENCIES COUNCIL UNDERWRITING AGENCY BDM OF THE YEAR

Chris Varkoly, ProRisk Underwriting

Colum Williamson, NTI

Harry Hill, CFC Underwriting

Jackie McCarthy, Underwriting Agencies of Australia

James Lee, Emergence

Jessica Jenkins, Brooklyn Underwriting

Scott Allen, CHU Underwriting Agencies

 

BLAKE OLIVER CONSULTING AUSTRALIAN GENERAL INSURER OF THE YEAR

AIG

Allianz

Berkley Insurance Australia

CGU

Chubb

Vero

Zurich

 

UNDERWRITING AGENCIES COUNCIL AUSTRALIAN UNDERWRITING AGENCY OF THE YEAR

Accident & Health International Underwriting

ARAG Services Australia

CHU Underwriting Agencies

DUAL Australia

Emergence Insurance

High Street Underwriting Agency

MECON Insurance

ProRisk Underwriting

Strata Unit Underwriters

 

AAMC GENERAL INSURER CLAIMS TEAM OF THE YEAR

Allianz

Berkley Insurance Australia

Vero

Zurich

 

WILBUR UNDERWRITING AGENCY CLAIMS TEAM OF THE YEAR

DUAL Australia

FTA Insurance

NTI

ProRisk Underwriting

Underwriting Agencies of Australia

Woodina Underwriting Agency

 

DUCK CREEK TECHNOLOGIES BEST DIGITAL STRATEGY – INSURER

Agile Underwriting Services

Blue Zebra Insurance

CFC Connect Cyber Platform

DUAL Australia

Emergence Insurance

High Street Underwriting Agency

ProRisk Underwriting

 

BEST SERVICE PROVIDER AWARD

AAMC

Arteva Funding

Crawford & Company Australia

DXC Technology

Gallagher Bassett

Hello Claims

Innovation Group Australia

Stelvio Australia

Wotton + Kearney

You can find all the 2022 excellence awardees listed on the awards website. There’s also registration information and a complete rundown of the night’s events.

We look forward to seeing you there!