Winners revealed at 2022 Insurance Business Australia Awards

Winners revealed at 2022 Insurance Business Australia Awards | Insurance Business Australia

Winners revealed at 2022 Insurance Business Australia Awards

In the glamourous surroundings of Doltone House on Sydney Harbour, the industry’s finest have been revealed!

More than 500 insurance professionals, including brokers, authorised representatives, insurers and underwriters enjoyed all the excitement and glitz of the fifth annual Insurance Business Australia Awards. The intense work of the industry’s best was recognized in 25 prestigious categories.

The night’s fun included a pre-awards cocktail reception, red carpet, dinner banquet and awards ceremony – and, of course, live entertainment throughout the evening.

Comedian, actor and presenter Ed Kavalee hosted the event with his trademark humour and wit. Groove Academy’s Party Band kept delegates tapping their feet - if they weren’t already on the dance floor.

A few of the night’s big winners:

Honan Insurance Group beat stiff competition to take out the QBE Brokerage of the Year for firms with more than 20 staff.

Insurance Advisernet won the Authorized Representative Network of the Year and CHU Underwriting Agencies won the Underwriting Agencies Council Australian Underwriting Agency of the Year.

In the categories for smaller brokerages, Frans du Plessis from Grace Insurance won Broker of the Year and Taela Bloemers from Status Insurance Brokers took out the Young Gun of the Year – Independent.

For the insurers, Allianz won the Blake Oliver Consulting Australian General Insurer of the Year.

See here and below for the full list of both winners and excellence awardees  – and be sure to check out the Insurance Business Australia Awards website for more information.

INSURANCE BUSINESS AWARDS AUSTRALIA 2022

Winners

BROKERAGE AWARDS

QBE BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (20+ STAFF)

Winner: Honan Insurance Group

Excellence Awardees:

Aviso WA Insurance Brokers

CRM Brokers

Gallagher

Interlink Insurance Brokers

Macey Insurance Brokers

McLardy McShane Insurance Brokers

Shielded Insurance Brokers


BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (6-20 STAFF)

Winner: allinsure

Excellence Awardees:

ARMA Insurance Brokers Hunter Valley

Austbrokers Coast to Coast

Bell Partners Insurance

Clear Insurance

FD Beck Insurance Brokers

Omnisure


BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (1-5 STAFF)

Winner: Imperium Insurance and Financial Solutions

Excellence Awardees:

Ausure Hospitality

Grace Insurance

Hunter Broking Group

Praden Insurance Broking and Advisory


CHU UNDERWRITING AGENCIES SPECIALIST BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR

Winner: CCM Insurance Group

Excellence Awardees:

Ausure Hospitality

National Credit Insurance (Brokers)

Trade Risk


BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE FROM AN INDIVIDUAL OFFICE

Winner: allinsure

Excellence Awardees:

Aon - Gold Coast

Bell Partners Insurance

Clear Insurance


AUTHORISED REPRESENTATIVE NETWORK OF THE YEAR

Winner: Insurance Advisernet

Excellence Awardees:

McLardy McShane Partners

Oracle Group Australia

Resilium


BEST DIGITAL STRATEGY – BROKERAGE

Winner: Macey Insurance Brokers

Excellence Awardees:

Brokers Online

FD Beck Insurance Brokers

Hunter Broking Group

UpSure


BROKER AWARDS

YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR – INDEPENDENT (1-19 STAFF)

Winner: Taela Bloemers, Status Insurance Brokers (former Corpsure)

Excellence Awardees:

Austin Rosier, Omnisure

Ben Van Der Merwe, Omnisure

James Wilson, Delmont Insurance Group

Josh Meyer, Avatar Brokers

Ryan Menezes, Elliott Insurance Brokers

Schalk Van Der Merwe, Omnisure

Tate Harris, allinsure


YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR – INDEPENDENT (20+ STAFF)

Winner: Teighan Carr, Honan Insurance Group

Excellence Awardees:

Douglas Strong, Shielded Insurance Brokers

Jonathan Yogarajah, Gow-Gates Group

Joshua Hawkins, Brookvale Insurance Brokers

Matthew Spann, National Credit Insurance (Brokers)

Tryan Christos, Interlink Insurance Brokers


AXA XL YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR – INTERNATIONAL

Winner: Nicole Pallavicini, Marsh

Excellence Awardees:

Ben Willis, Gallagher

Georgia Rowley, Aon

Michael Pham, Aon

Pooja Khushalani, Gallagher


BROKER OF THE YEAR (1-19 STAFF)

Winner: Frans du Plessis, Grace Insurance

Excellence Awardees:

Amanda Morris, ARMA Insurance Brokers & Broker Base

Dale Hansen, Austbrokers Coast to Coast

Gavan Burke, Active Insurance Solutions

Tony Sykes, General Insurance Brokers of Australia


BROKER OF THE YEAR (20+ STAFF)

Winner: Eli Tatarka, Scott Winton Insurance Brokers

Excellence Awardees:

Paul Steed, Shielded Insurance Brokers

Simon Gray, Planned Cover

Steve Pappas, Honan Insurance Group

Tim Coventry, Brookvale Insurance Brokers


BROKER OF THE YEAR – SPECIALIST

Winner: Sharon Rutherford, Honan Insurance Group

Excellence Awardees:

Jennifer Steger, Trade Risk

Leanne Murphy, Praden Insurance Broking And Advisory

Scott Curley, Howden Insurance Brokers (Australia)


QBE BROKER OF THE YEAR - AUTHORISED REPRESENTATIVE

Winner: Jen Bettridge, Clear Insurance

Excellence Awardees:

Josh Ryan, Hunter Broking Group

Matthew Bates, Bell Partners Insurance

Peter Chamberlain, allinsure

Scott O'Neill, CP Insurance Services

Tate Harris, allinsure


INSURER AWARDS

GENERAL INSURER BDM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Tom McDonald-Phan, QBE Insurance

Excellence Awardees:

Jayden Hinshaw, Hollard Commercial Insurance (former)

Lachlan Bailey, Vero

Marilyn De Francesco, Allianz


UNDERWRITING AGENCIES COUNCIL UNDERWRITING AGENCY BDM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Jessica Jenkins, Brooklyn Underwriting

Excellence Awardees:

Chris Varkoly, ProRisk Underwriting

Colum Williamson, NTI

Harry Hill, CFC Underwriting

Jackie McCarthy, Underwriting Agencies of Australia

James Lee, Emergence

Scott Allen, CHU Underwriting Agencies


BLAKE OLIVER CONSULTING AUSTRALIAN GENERAL INSURER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Allianz

Excellence Awardees:

AIG

Berkley Insurance Australia

CGU

Chubb

Vero

Zurich


UNDERWRITING AGENCIES COUNCIL AUSTRALIAN UNDERWRITING AGENCY OF THE YEAR

Winner: CHU Underwriting Agencies

Excellence Awardees:

Accident & Health International Underwriting

ARAG Australia

DUAL Australia

Emergence Insurance

High Street Underwriting Agency

MECON Insurance

ProRisk Underwriting

Strata Unit Underwriters


AAMC GENERAL INSURER CLAIMS TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Vero

Excellence Awardees:

Allianz

Berkley Insurance Australia

Zurich


WILBUR UNDERWRITING AGENCY CLAIMS TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Woodina Underwriting Agency

Excellence Awardees:

DUAL Australia

FTA Insurance

NTI

ProRisk Underwriting

Underwriting Agencies of Australia


DUCK CREEK TECHNOLOGIES BEST DIGITAL STRATEGY – INSURER

Winner: Blue Zebra Insurance

Excellence Awardees:

Agile Underwriting Services

CFC Connect Cyber Platform

DUAL Australia

Emergence Insurance

High Street Underwriting Agency

ProRisk Underwriting


BEST SERVICE PROVIDER AWARD

Winner: Crawford & Company Australia

Excellence Awardees:

AAMC

Arteva Funding

DXC Technology

Gallagher Bassett

Hello Claims

Innovation Group Australia

Stelvio Australia

Wotton + Kearney


NATIONAL AWARDS

AUSTRALIAN BROKER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Jen Bettridge, Clear Insurance

Excellence Awardees:

Eli Tatarka, Scott Winton Insurance Brokers

Frans du Plessis, Grace Insurance

Sharon Rutherford, Honan Insurance Group


SMART NINE AUSTRALIAN BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR

Winner: CCM Insurance Group

Excellence Awardees:

allinsure

Honan

Imperium Insurance and Financial Solutions


KONA RECRUITMENT AUSTRALIAN YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR

Winner: Nicole Pallavicini, Marsh

Excellence Awardees:

Taela Bloemers, Status Insurance Brokers (former Corpsure)

Teighan Carr, Honan Insurance Group

IB extends a special thanks to all of this year’s award sponsors: AAMC, AXA XL, Blake Oliver, CHU Underwriting Agencies, Duck Creek, QBE, the Underwriting Agencies Council (UAC) and Wilbur for supporting this event and for the recognition of insurance excellence.