Insurance Business Australia Awards 2021 – excellence awardees announced

Insurance Business Australia Awards 2021 – excellence awardees announced | Insurance Business Australia

Insurance Business Australia Awards 2021 – excellence awardees announced

With the past 17 months being particularly peculiar, we all could use some sense of normality – and what better way to long for our pre-pandemic days than with the industry’s crème de la crème at this year’s Insurance Business Australia Awards.

The cherry on top would be taking home one, or more, of the biggest prizes of the night. But before the glitz and glamour happening at Shangri-La Sydney on November 12, Insurance Business is proud to reveal the 2021 excellence awardees. You can view the full list below and here.

BROKERAGE AWARDS

QBE BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (20+ STAFF)
Aviso WA Insurance Brokers
CRM Brokers
GSK Insurance Brokers
Guardian Insurance Brokers
McLardy McShane
Scott Winton Insurance Brokers
Shielded Insurance Brokers

BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (6-20 STAFF)
allinsure
Arma Insurance Brokers Hunter Valley
Austbrokers Coast to Coast
Austral Risk Services
AUZi Insurance
Bell Partners Insurance
Carollo Horton & Associates
Simplex Insurance Solutions

BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR (1-5 STAFF)
CPR Insurance Services
Crucial Insurance and Risk Advisors
Hunter Broking Group
Imperium Insurance and Financial Solutions
InterRe Insurance Brokers
Praden
Risk Guidance Insurance
Stellar Insurance Brokers

CHU UNDERWRITING SPECIALIST BROKERAGE OF THE YEAR
AUZi Insurance
Carollo Horton & Associates
CCM Insurance Group
Collective Insurance Brokers
CRM Brokers
Trade Risk

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE FROM AN INDIVIDUAL OFFICE
allinsure
Austral Risk Services Team
AUZi Insurance
Bell Partners Insurance
Dixon Insurance (Sunshine Coast)
Hunter Broking Group
InterRe Insurance Brokers
Scott Winton Insurance Brokers
Shielded Insurance Brokers
Trade Risk

AUTHORISED REPRESENTATIVE NETWORK OF THE YEAR
Ausure
Community Broker Network
Insurance Advisernet
Marsh Advantage Insurance
McLardy McShane Partners
Oracle Group Insurance Brokers
PSC Network Insurance Partners

BEST COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM – BROKER
allinsure
AUZi Insurance
CPR Insurance Services
Insurance Advisernet Foundation
McLardy McShane

BEST DIGITAL STRATEGY – BROKERAGE
AUZi Insurance
CCM Insurance Group
FD Beck Insurance Brokers
Shielded Insurance Brokers
Trade Risk

BROKER AWARDS

YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR – INDEPENDENT (1-19 STAFF)
Alishia Oliver, Crucial Insurance and Risk Advisors
Belen Dalvit, Bell Partners Insurance
Dean Bowen, DLB Insurance & Risk Solutions/Hardline Insurance Brokers
Hailey Burke, Active Insurance Solutions
Kirsty Dowell, Stellar Insurance Brokers
Laura Porter, Connect Business Insurance
Regan Pugh, Elliott Insurance Brokers
Robbie Gibbs, Risk Guidance Insurance
Siobhan Wilde, Arma Insurance Brokers Hunter Valley

YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR – INDEPENDENT (20+ STAFF)
Alison Morrissey, Collective Insurance Brokers
Douglas Strong, Shielded Insurance Brokers
Joshua Hawkins, Brookvale Insurance Brokers
Nikita Willis, SRG Group
Shane Brady, McLardy McShane
Tryan Christos, Interlink Insurance Brokers

AXA XL YOUNG GUN OF THE YEAR – INTERNATIONAL
Jeff Williams, Gallagher
Laith Parissi, Gallagher
Michael Pham, AON
Nicole Pallavicini, Marsh
Taylor Burstow, Willis Towers Watson
Timothy Trandafilu, AON

BROKER OF THE YEAR (1-19 STAFF)
Dale Hansen, Austbrokers Coast to Coast
Kevin Fok, Archer Insurance Corp.
Tate Harris, allinsure
Tony Venning, Crucial Insurance and Risk Advisors

BROKER OF THE YEAR (20+ STAFF)
Caroline Caldwell, MGA Insurance Brokers
Joshua Scutts, Shielded Insurance Brokers
Nick Daffy, McLardy McShane
Sarah Dowds, Marsh Australia

BROKER OF THE YEAR – SPECIALIST
Catrina Galanti, National Credit Insurance (Brokers)
Gary Sim, CCM Insurance Group
Jane Smith, Marsh
Jennifer Steger, Trade Risk
Jordyn Gilbert, Zenith Insurance Services
Kristy Teh, Unicorn Risk Solutions

QBE BROKER OF THE YEAR - AUTHORISED REPRESENTATIVE
Dave Stott, Capital Innovation Insurance Group
Gary Olbrich, GEM Insurance Brokers
Gavan Burke, Active Insurance Solutions
Jennifer Steger, Trade Risk
Josh Ryan, Hunter Broking Group
Matthew Bates, Bell Partners Insurance
Peter Chamberlain, allinsure
Rob Langan, Bayinsure
Robbie Gibbs, Risk Guidance Insurance
Tate Harris, allinsure

INSURER AWARDS

GENERAL INSURER BDM OF THE YEAR
Chris Emery, Zurich Financial Services Australia
Craig Farmer, QBE
Dion Woo, Bespoke Insurance Group
Jayden Hinshaw, Hollard Commercial Insurance
Melissa La Spina, Hollard Commercial

UNDERWRITING AGENCIES COUNCIL UNDERWRITING AGENCY BDM OF THE YEAR
Chris Varkoly, ProRisk
Con Stoitsis, Steadfast Underwriting Agencies
Craig Stanley, CHU Underwriting Agency
James Lee, Emergence Insurance
James Rogers, GT Insurance
Trang Ha, Agile Underwriting

BLAKE OLIVER CONSULTING AUSTRALIAN GENERAL INSURER OF THE YEAR
Berkley Insurance Australia
CGU
Chubb
Hollard
Liberty
Zurich General Insurance, Australia and New Zealand

UNDERWRITING AGENCIES COUNCIL AUSTRALIAN UNDERWRITING AGENCY OF THE YEAR
About Underwriting
Agile Underwriting Services
Blue Zebra Insurance
CHU Underwriting Agencies
Community Underwriting
DUAL
Emergence Insurance
Professional Risk Solutions (“ProRisk”)
Tego Insurance

AAMC GENERAL INSURER CLAIMS TEAM OF THE YEAR
Allianz Australia
Berkley Insurance Australia
CGU
Chubb
Zurich Financial Services Australia

WILBUR UNDERWRITING AGENCY CLAIMS TEAM OF THE YEAR
AM&T
CHU Underwriting Agencies
Emergence Insurance
GT Insurance
MECON Insurance
Professional Risk Solutions (“ProRisk”)
Woodina Underwriting

DUCK CREEK TECHNOLOGIES BEST DIGITAL STRATEGY – INSURER
AIG
Blue Zebra Insurance
DUAL Australia
High Street Underwriting Agency
Professional Risk Solutions (“ProRisk”)
QBE
Vero

BEST COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM – INSURER
AIG
Allianz Australia
Chubb
DUAL
icare
Insurance Australia Group
NTI
Zurich Australian Insurance

BEST SERVICE PROVIDER AWARD
BizCover
Claim Central
DXC Technology
FM Global         

Be a part of the celebrations by registering for the Insurance Business Australia Awards 2021 here.