Florida bill would alter insurers’ requirements on unclaimed property
[…] • SB 966 also adds a new dormancy trigger by explicitly providing that an insurance policy or annuity contract is “deemed matured” upon reaching its maturity date..
The Committee vote on SB 966 originally had been scheduled for January 11, 2016, but that vote was delayed after industry representatives voiced opposition. In particular, the proposed bill raises the following operational and legal concerns:
  • The use of a date of death dormancy trigger conflicts with Florida Statute § 627.461, which requires insurance policy forms to provide that “when a policy becomes a claim by the death of the insured, settlement shall be made upon receipt of due proof of death and surrender of the policy.”
  • SB 966 operates retroactively, requiring the review of all policies active from January 1, 1992 going forward, which unconstitutionally impairs existing contracts that require the submission of due proof of death and surrender of the policy to settle a claim.