The insurer denied the claim on the grounds that Anderson was an independent contractor, not an employee. Anderson bypassed the benefit-review conference and proceeded directly to a contested case hearing. The administrative law judge ruled against him, and the Division of Workers’ Compensation appeals panel adopted that decision. Anderson then sought judicial review in district court, which also ruled in favor of Texas Mutual.
On appeal, Anderson argued that he should be considered a “deemed employee” of Hansa Meyer under Texas Labor Code § 406.123(b), which provides that:
“If a general contractor has workers' compensation insurance... and enters into a contract with a subcontractor who does not have employees, the general contractor shall be treated as the employer of the subcontractor.”
To prevail, Anderson had to establish that (1) Hansa Meyer was a general contractor under § 406.121(1), and (2) he was a subcontractor performing part of the work the general contractor had undertaken.